October 29 – Road Transport Workers Day
Motor Transport Workers Day, or simply Motorist Day, is celebrated in Uzbekistan and a number of countries annually on the last Sunday of October.
It would not be an exaggeration to say that the history of land transport began with the invention of the wheel. But times have passed, the pace of life has accelerated, and now we cannot imagine our life without cars – transport is playing an increasingly important role in our daily lives.
Cars are irreplaceable and their number increases every year. Cars have become a fast means of transport, thanks to which people can travel long distances and reach the most inaccessible corners of the world. In this regard, there is an increase in the number of professions in the field of vehicle maintenance. The driver’s profession has been and remains one of the most popular professions. Motorist Day is a professional holiday not only for drivers, but also for repairmen, engineering and technical workers, managers of motor transport enterprises and everyone who works conscientiously, fulfilling their professional duty. Without the dedication of these people to their profession and a sense of responsibility for their work, the daily life of our country and its inhabitants cannot be good.
Happy professional holiday to all of you. May your path always be open and smooth, may honest food be brought to your homes, and may your children see happiness!