Construction of the Sharguncoal coal field began in 1939, and in 1958 the Sharguncoal field was put into operation. After the mine was put into operation, the Sharguncoal mine was created.
From 1958 to 2019, 8,467,0 thousand tons were produced. Ton of coal. The largest coal production in the history of the mine to date was achieved in 2019, when it amounted to 245.0 thousand tons.
Organizational measures for the transfer of JSC “Uzbekugol” and JSC “Sharguncoal” to JSC “Uzbekistan railways” and financial rehabilitation of coal industry enterprises. After the adoption of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. EO-3380 dated November 8, 2017, the real stages of development of JSC “Sharguncoal” began. This is evidenced by the growth of the main indicators from year to year.
In January-August 2020, 164.4 thousand tons of coal were produced. The growth rate compared to last year is 117.7%. Another 97.0 thousand tons of coal is planned to be produced by the end of the year, which is a 62-year record.
For the fuel surplus, the growth rate was 163.5 thousand tons, which is 113.0% more than in the same period last year. Another 100,000 tons of fuel is expected to be added by the end of the year.
Currently, the main consumers of the company are the enterprises of JSC “Uzbekenergo”, JSC “Angren TPP”, JSC “NewAngren TPP” and the Republican commodity exchange.
At the same time, in accordance with the order of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to increase the export potential of the Republic, JSC “Sharguncoal” carried out large-scale work on the export of coal, meeting the internal needs of the company.
As a result of negotiations, about 300 tons of ssss and TR coal produced by Shargunkumir JSC and LLC “Boisunkumir” were delivered directly from the Darband railway station (Surkhandarya region). Under the contract, it was sent to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan for initial testing at a price of $ 67.0 per ton.
In addition, negotiations are underway on the export of coal products to Pakistan, Afghanistan and the Islamic Republic of Iran in the future.
As of January-August 2020, the company’s total profit was 57,031. 0 million. Soums, which is 46,894. 0 million soums or 22% more compared to the same period last year.
It is expected that after paying all taxes and other payments to the budget, the company’s net profit for January-August 2020 will amount to 1744.0 million soums.
Work done
It is known that the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan issued a decree dated January 13, 2017 “On measures to implement the investment project to modernize Shargunkomir JSC and increase the design capacity to 900 thousand tons of coal per year.” According to this, construction and repair work was carried out at the enterprise. All workshops were reconstructed and new ones were built. Accordingly, the customer of this major investment project for the modernization of Shargunkumir JSC is China Railway Tunnel Group Co., Ltd. and China Coal Technology and Engineering Group. Mutual cooperation agreements have been signed with the companies. The total cost of the project was US$105.5 million. Of this, US$89.8 million was withdrawn directly from the Exim Bank of the People’s Republic of China account.
Using the allocated funds, it is planned to update the technical and technological base of the enterprise with the introduction of modern high-performance equipment, as well as create the opportunity to increase coal production volumes to 900 thousand tons per year. As a result, the cost of coal production will decrease significantly.
In January of this year, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of projects aimed at expanding coal and uranium production, and drew special attention to the fact that the demand for energy resources is increasing with the growth of the country’s economy and population.
To meet this need, coal production has been expanded from all sources, and over the past five years this figure has increased from 4 million tons to 5 million 300 thousand tons per year.
It is estimated that our country has about 2 billion tons of coal reserves. The head of our state has set the task of effectively using this potential and consistently increasing coal production volumes.
In accordance with the orders of JSC “Uzbekistan Railways” dated September 26, 2019 No. 1133-N and January 20, 2020 No. 63-N, the following work was performed, assigned to JSC “Sharguncoal”:
1. Establishment of a company for the production of metal structures and metal products
In accordance with the minutes of the meeting of the Supervisory Board of JSC “Sharguncoal”dated January 28, 2020 No. 20, LLC” Shargun mechanical plant” was established and its activities were fully established. In the future, it is planned to expand the company’s activities, further increase jobs, as well as the production of necessary products for orders from other organizations and the needs of the population.
2. Creation of an enterprise for the production of briquetted coal.
According to the minutes of the meeting of the Supervisory Board of JSC “Sharguncoal” dated February 7, 2020 No. 24, LLC “Shargun Briquette” was created, the building was selected, the roof and finishing of the building were completed. Equipment for the production of coal briquettes was installed, and in order to improve the quality (mechanical strength) of the produced briquettes, negotiations were held with LLC “Chemical technologies” and good results were achieved. In addition, the corresponding certificate of conformity for coal briquetted products was obtained. To date, 7 new jobs have been created.
3. Creating a sewing shop.
According to the minutes of the meeting of the Supervisory Board of JSC “Sharguncoal” dated June 8, 2020 No. 27, LLC “Shargun sewing workshop” was created.  At the expense of the Union of trade unions of Surkhandarya region, the company supplied 30 items of sewing machines for the amount of 135 350.0 thousand soums. To date, 20 new jobs have been created. It is planned to create about 50 new jobs in the future. Currently, JSC “Sharguncoal” and its small businesses employ 712 people. Among them are 174 engineers and technicians, 538 miners and specialists of various profiles. In January-August 2020, 71 employees were employed.
Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. EO-2727 dated January 13, 2017 provides for the modernization of JSC “Sharguncoal”, the implementation of the project for the production of 900 thousand tons. Tons of coal per year.
The full text of EO-2727 is available in Russian.