Good news! No more unannounced power outages for industrial plants
The website reports this.
On September 8, a video conference meeting was held under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on measures to increase industrial production in industries and regions.
As a result of the active attraction of investments and advanced technologies into the economy, the industry is consistently developing. Over the seven months of this year, the volume of industrial production in the country increased by 5.7 percent and reached 345 trillion soums. In the electrical industry, growth was 46 percent, in the production of passenger cars – 16 percent, in the construction materials industry – 12 percent, in the production of ready-made clothing – 11 percent.
Changes occur where work is properly organized, it was noted at the meeting. In particular, in Bandikhan, industrial growth was 45 percent, in Kitab – 19 percent, in Kyzyryk – 18 percent, in Kegeyli – 14 percent. In 25 districts and cities, industrial production increased by more than 10 percent.
In general, since the beginning of the year, 2 thousand new industrial projects have been launched in our country, and by the end of the year we managed to produce products worth an additional 1 trillion soums.
Thus, thanks to the early commissioning of a new metallurgical plant at the Pistali gold deposit, an additional 840 billion soums will be produced this year. The plant’s equipment, worth about $50 million, was manufactured in-house through industrial cooperation.
However, not all industries and regions are taking full advantage of the opportunities. In particular, in 34 districts and cities the volume of industrial production decreased compared to last year. In some industries, including pharmaceuticals, leather and footwear, and textiles, the pace of production and exports slowed down.
As noted at the meeting, working groups were sent to the regions to identify new opportunities and reserves. For example, in the Tashlak region it was revealed that by the end of the year it is possible to produce products worth an additional 1 trillion soums by restoring the capacity of 23 enterprises and accelerating the implementation of 22 new projects.
Another opportunity is to expand industrial cooperation in the regions and produce import-substituting products.
For example, the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Plant has established cooperation with local industrial enterprises and the production of products such as polymers, cast parts, chemical reagents worth 1 trillion soums. Similar opportunities exist in Andijan, Kashkadarya, Navoi, Samarkand and Khorezm.
One of the main factors for production stability is energy supply. Therefore, the commission headed by the Prime Minister was tasked with developing a monthly energy balance for the regions. The inadmissibility of cutting off the power supply to industrial enterprises without prior notice was emphasized.
The need was noted to increase production in 232 industrial enterprises and launch 210 large industrial projects by the end of the year. Instructions were given for the effective use of the Industrial Development Fund, the rehabilitation of unprofitable industrial enterprises, and assistance to exporters in transport issues.
At the meeting, industry leaders and regional khokims presented information on production and export indicators planned for the end of the year, measures to provide industrial enterprises with energy resources in the autumn-winter period.